Privacy

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Thank you for visiting the National Environmental Infrastructure Information (NEII) website. We respect and protect the privacy of our users.

The term 'Personal Information' in this privacy policy means any information from which your identify is apparent or can be reasonable ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you fill out the feedback survey you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

This statement applies to this website that is managed by the NEII

Personal information

If you or contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and afety, we do not share Personal Information. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

Assess to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from this site, we advise you to be aware that they have a different privacy policy.

Our website uses a range of analytics services which transmit website traffic data to servers offshore. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the company for other purposes. We use reports provided by analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

Our obligations

The NEII website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Email us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

NEII

GPO Box 2334

ACT 2601

Australia